Development

U15 Camogie Training on Sunday morning 16th June at 9:30 in Grennan GAA Grounds, Thomastown.
Players to bring spare hurl & water.
Full squad attendance as we have a blitz on the 29th June against Dublin & Tipperary (details to follow).
If you are unable to attend or still have junior cert exams to sit please let Brigid Cassin Begley know on 0831096720.
Many thanks U15 management.
_________________________________________________________________________________
U14 Development Training Sat the 15th June
U14 Black Training on Sat 15th June in Callan CBS at 9.30am
U14 Stripes Training on Sat 15th June in Callan CBS at 9.30am
U14 Amber training Saturday 15th June @ 12 noon CBS grounds Callan.
Please bring spare hurl and water bottle.
_________________________________________________________________________________
U13 Academy
15th June 11am
Players from the following clubs are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 10.45pm academy will begin at 11.00am
Group 2: Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens,Dicksboro, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, St. Lachtain’s , Erins Own, Mullinvat, St.Annes and Mooncoin.
Please bring spare Hurl, and own bottle of water.
_________________________________________________________________________________
U15 Training Saturday 08/06/19, players to be at Callan CBS grounds for 12:15.
 Please bring spare hurl and water.
 For the girls sitting their Junior Cert, Training is optional.  For the rest of panel not sitting Junior Cert, if you are unable to attend please let Brigid Cassin Begley know on 083-1096720 by text as soon as you can.
 Many thanks
U15 Management
________________________________________________________________________________

 

U14 Amber training
This SUNDAY 9th June @10am in CBS grounds Callan.
Please note change of day due to Feile competitions.
Thank you U14 management.
________________________________________________________________________________
PLEASE NOTE CHANGES TO DATES AND TIMES GROUPS OF  U13 ACADEMY:U13 Academy Saturday the 8th JUNE 11am –
Players from Group 1 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 10.45pm, academy will begin at 11.00AM.
Group 1: Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, , Glenmore,John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s.U13 Academy Saturday the 15th June 11am -
Players from Group 2 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 10.45pm academy will begin at 11.00am
Group 2: Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens,Dicksboro, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, , St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, St. Lachtain’s , Erins Own and Mooncoin.All players please bring a spare hurl and water For any further queries please contact your Club Secretary or the Camogie Development Officer Damien Donoghue.U14
U14 Black Training on Sat 8th June in Callan CBS at 9.30am
U14 Stripes Training on Sat 8th June in Callan CBS at 9.30am
Thanks  U 14 Management
_________________________________________________________________________________
NO U13 Academy this weekend.
________________________________________________________________________________
U15’s are playing Kilkenny u14s on Saturday 1st June. Players to be at CBS Grounds Callan for 12:30.
Players to wear county skort, bring spare hurl & water
For the girls due to sit their Junior Cert, Match is optional.  For the rest of panel not sitting Junior Cert, if you are unable to attend please let Brigid Cassin Begley know on 083-1096720
Kind regards
U15 Management
_________________________________________________________________________________
Here are the Black and stripes arrangements for this weekend;
U14 Black Squad  on Sat June 1st in Callan at 10.30am
U14 Stripes Squad on Sat June  1st in Callan at 10.30am
All players please bring spare hurl and water.
_________________________________________________________________________________
U14 Amber V U15 match.
Saturday 1st June Callan CBS grounds throw in @1.
Girls to be there by 12.30
Thank you
U14 management.
________________________________________________________________________________
U15 Camogie Training on Saturday 25/05/19 at 12 noon in Callan, CBS Grounds.
Players to bring spare hurl & water.
For the girls due to sit their Junior Cert, Training is optional.  For the rest of panel not sitting Junior Cert, if you are unable to attend please let Brigid Cassin Begley know on 083-1096720
Kind regards, U15 Management.
_________________________________________________________________________________
U14 Black Training on Sat 25th May in Callan CBS at 9.30am
U14 Stripes Training on Sat 25th May in Callan CBS at 9.30am
U14 Amber Training on Sat 25th May in Callan CBS at 11.00am.
_________________________________________________________________________________
U13 Academy Saturday the 18th May – please note later start time. Players from Group 1 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 1.45pm, academy will begin at 2.00pm.
Group 1: Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s.
Players from Group 2 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 2.45pm academy will begin at 3.00pm
Group 2: Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin.
All players please bring a spare hurl and water For any further queries please contact your Club Secretary or the Camogie Development Officer Damien Donoghue.
_______________________________________________________________________________
U14 Amber Training in Callan CBS Saturday 18th May 9.30am -10.30am
U14 Black training in Callan CBS on Sat the 18th May at 12.30pm
U14 Stripes training in Callan CBS on Sat the 18th May at 12.30pm
(Please note later start time due to Feile Skills qualifiers)  Please bring water and spare hurl.
Any queries please contact Damien Donoghue County Development Officer 087 6311174
Thank you U14 management.
_______________________________________________________________________________
U15 Training Saturday morning 18/05/19 at 9:30 am in Grennan, GAA Grounds, Thomastown. (Please note change of venue due to Feile Skills qualifiers) 
For the girls due to sit their Junior Cert, Training is optional.  For the rest of panel not sitting Junior Cert, if you are unable to attend please let Brigid Cassin Begley know on 083-1096720
Players to bring spare hurl & water.
Many thanks u15 Management,
________________________________________________________________________________
U15′s – there is NO training this weekend 12/05/19.
Regards
U15 Management
___________________________________________________________________________________________
U14′s – There will be NO training on Saturday 11th.  Can girls that are travelling Sunday please return any outstanding registration forms.
Thank you’
U14 Mgt.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
U14′s Leinster Blitz.
Portlaoise GAA grounds Rathleague
Sunday 12th May.
Registration of teams 9.15am
Kilkenny Stripes arrive 9.00am
Kilkenny Amber arrive 9.30am
Kilkenny Black arrive 10.00am
All girls to have skorts and county socks.
Please bring 2 hurls and any medication needed.
Also bring lunch,as facilities are limited. Drinks and snacks will be provided.
Tea, coffee and minerals can be purchased on site.
Note for parents, Portlaoise GAA will be charging 2 Euro for car parking.
Enjoy the day and have fun.
————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
U15′s Matches against Cork on Saturday 04/05/19.
Players to be in Clara for 10:15 am. Throw in 11:00 am. Players to wear black skort and county socks. Please bring spare hurl and water.
If anyone is not available please let Brigid Cassin Begley know on 0831096720.
Kind regards
Under 15 Management
___________________________________________________________________________________________
u15 Squads  v Cork
These deferred matches will now take place this Saturday, 4th May in Clara at 11am.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
u14 Training, 4th May
U14 Black and U14 Stripes 9.30-10.30
U14 Amber  12.30-1.30
U13 group 1,  10.15  registration,10.30-11.30
U13 group 2 11.15. registration 11.30-12.30.
U14′s – Following on from the u14 trials the following players are invited for further development on the Stripes Panel in Callan CBS grounds at 9.15am on Sat 4th May. Please confirm if able to attend to Kilkenny county development officer, Damien 087 6311174.
1.Emily Murphy Conahy,
2.Robin Delaney St.Brigids.
3.Aine Sharkey, St.Annes
4.Rachel O Keeffe Piltown,
5.Ruth Phelan Conahy,
6.Lucy Dunne Lisdowney,
7.Jessie Roche Kilmacow
8.Julie Nolan John Lockes
9.Aoife Murphy St.Lachtains,
10.Sarah Dooley, Conahy
11.Sarah Brennan St.Lachtains,
12.Libby Murphy Kilmacow,
13.Leah Alyward Ballyhale,
14.Laura Flynn Mullinavat
15.Sinead Carroll Dicksboro
16.Caoimhe Hickey St.Lachtains.
17.Ashling Browne Dicksboro
18.Jessica Cuddihy Tullaroan
19.Serena Griffith St.Martins
20.Caitlin Mulally Tullogher
Thank you
U14 Management.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
U15′s
Scheduled matches against Cork U15 squads is deferred.
U15′s will train instead at 5 pm on Saturday 27/04/19 in CBS Grounds Callan.  Players to bring water & spare hurl.
If anyone is unable to attend please let Brigid Cassin Begley know on 0831096720
Kind regards
U15 Management
___________________________________________________________________________________________
U14 Development Squads.
Due to ongoing Feile Qualifier’s
Training will be Saturday 27th April CBS grounds Callan.
Training will be 10-11
Both Black and Amber groups to train together.
Thank you
U14 Management.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
U14 Development Squads.
Training is Monday 22nd April, CBS grounds Callan
Amber 10-11
Black   11-12
Please note change of day, this is due to most clubs taking part in Feile Qualifier’s.
Thank you
U14 Management.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
U15′s have challenged game against St Brigid’s (Graigue Ballycallan) in Kilmanagh on Bank Holiday Monday 22/04/19.Players to be at pitch by 10:20 am, throw in 11 am. Players to wear skort & county socks. Bring spare hurl and water.If any one is unavailable to attend, please contact Brigid Cassin Begley on 083-1096720.Many thanks
U15 Management
__________________________________________________________________________________________
U15 Game on Saturday 13th April against U16B’s. Players to be in Callan CBS for 2 pm. Throw in 2:30 pm, please bring spare hurl & water.
Many thanks Under 15 Management
___________________________________________________________________________________________
U14 Training Saturday 13th,CBS grounds Callan. As some clubs have Camogie Feile Qualifier’s.
Both groups to train together 9.30-10.30, prior to Sundays Blitz.
Thank you U14 management.
……………………………………………………………
U14 Development Blitz Sunday
14th April Limerick. Bus leaving woodies with team and management @  8.00 am
All girls to bring 5 euro for bus,packed lunch, sufficient drinks for the day, any personal medication and spare hurls. Girls to have skorts and black and amber socks. Parents making their own way should head to Limerick Institute of Technology, first games for Kilkenny are at 11.30.
Enjoy the day and have fun.
Thank you U14 management.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
U14 Development Squads.
Due to Feile Football Qualifier’s, training Saturday 6th April at Callan CBS grounds is as follows:
Black Group 1-2
Amber Group 2-3
Thank you
U14 Management.
__________________________________________________________________________________
The match between U15 and U14 will not go ahead on Saturday due to Feile football qualifiers.
 U15 both teams to train on Saturday 06/04/19 in morning at 10 am in CBS Grounds Callan.
__________________________________________________________________________________
U14 DEVELOPMENT SQUADS.
Saturday 6th April CBS grounds Callan.
U14 V U15 training match.
Amber group arrive 9.30,match 10-11
Black group arrive 11.00,match 11.30-12.30
Please bring water and spare hurls.
Thank you U14 Management.
Please see below U15 B team for Saturday 06/04/2019 game against U14 B team in Callan. Girls to be at Callan CBS Grounds for 11 am. Girls to bring Water & Spare Hurl.
Saturday 06/04/2019
B Team – U15
Byrne, Aoife
Byrne, Katie
Carroll, Caoimhe
Carroll, Emily
Cody, Alannah
Davis, Emer
Delaney, Chloe
Fogarty, Theresa
Hanlon, Roisin
Holohan, Niamh
Kavanagh, Lucy
Knox, Doireann (inj)
Lawless, Amy
Maher, Carmel
Mahony, Ailish
O’Brien, Emma
O’Shea, Margaret Mary
O’Sullivan, Lucy
Queally, Ciara
Ryan, Aoife
Ryan, Mollie
Sheridan, Rose (inj)
Walsh, Megan
Please see below U15 A team for Saturday 06/04/2019 game against U14 A team in Callan.  Girls to be at Callan CBS Grounds for 9:30 am. Girls to bring Water & Spare Hurl.
Saturday 06/04/2019
A Team – U15
Begley, Libby
Brennan, Rachel
Brennan, Chloe
Carroll, Eabha
Doheny, Claire
East, Lauren
Foley, Paige
Gunner, Ellen
Hudson, Sarah
Jackson, Nathania
Leahy, Rachel
McCormack, Niamh
Mullhall, Emma
Nolan, Laoise
O’Brien, Moya
O’Shea, Orlaith
Rohan, Aine
Shortall, Emma
Simpson, Leanne
Whelan, Rachel
Walsh, Fiona
Woods, Aoife
U15′s Please Note – Girls playing county Gaelic football u16 tomorrow are excused from u15 training this weekend.
U15 Development Squads
Kilkenny Camogie would like to thank all the girls and that attended the U15 trials over the last few weeks, we would also like to thank the parents, clubs and coaches for their support of these squads, we wish you all luck in the year ahead.
Going forward the following players have been selected for Kilkenny’s 2019 U15 Development Squads:
No Surname Forename Club

1

Begley Libby Thomastown

2

Brennan Rachel Tullaroan

3

Brennan Chloe Barrow Rangers

4

Byrne Aoife Glenmore

5

Byrne Katie Dicksboro

6

Carroll Caoimhe Dicksboro

7

Carroll Eabha Carrickshock

8

Carroll Emily Carrickshock

9

Cody Alannah Ballyhale

10

Davis Emer St Lachtains

11

Delaney Chloe St Lachtains

12

Doheny Claire St Brigids

13

East Lauren St Brigids

14

Fogarty Theresa St Lachtains

15

Foley Paige Blacks & Whites

16

Gunner Ellen Conhay

17

Hanlon Roisin St Martins

18

Holihan Niamh Lisdowney

19

Hudson Sarah Thomastown

20

Jackson Natalia Windgap

21

Kavanagh Lucy Emeralds

22

Knox Dorieann Mullinavat

23

Lawless Amy Conhay

24

Leahy Rachel James Stephens

25

Maher Carmel St Lachtains

26

Mahony Ailish Danesfort

27

McCormack Niamh St Annes

28

Mullhall Emma Conhay

29

Nolan Laoise Clara

30

O’Brien Emma James Stephens

31

O’Brien Moya St Brigids

32

O’Shea Orlaith Carrickshock

33

O’Shea Margaret Mary Dicksboro

34

O’Sullivan Lucy Danesfort

35

Queally Ciara Emeralds

36

Rohan Aine Carrickshock

37

Ryan Aoife Freshford

38

Ryan Mollie Tullogher

39

Sheridan Rose Kilmacow

40

Shorthall Emma Clara

41

Simpson Leanne Tullaroan

42

Walsh Fiona Mooncoin

43

Walsh Megan Danesfort

44

Whelan Rachel Clara

45

Woods Aoife Mullinavat
All players to be in Callan CBS for 11:45am training starting at 12 noon on Saturday 30/03/19.
U14 county training Saturday 30th March CBS grounds Callan.
Amber group 9.00 till 10.30
Black group   10.30 till 12.00
Please bring water and spare hurl.
Thank you U14 management.
         . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U14 BLITZ.
Sunday 14th April Limerick.
Please confirm at training, that you are attending the Blitz.
More information to follow.
Thank you U14 management.

U15 County Development Trials next Saturday morning 23rd March 2019. Please be in Callan CBS at the following times: Group 1 - 9am to start 9.15am Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s. Group 2 -   10am to start 10.15am Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin. Players please bring two hurls and water.   U14 County Training Saturday 23rd March venue CBS grounds Callan

U14 Black. 12pm – 1pm
U14 Amber 1pm -2pm
Please bring water and spare hurl.
Thank you
U14 Management.

Important – U14 Training CANCELLED today 16th March due the bad weather – the pitch in Callan CBS is unplayable.   U15 County Development Trials next Saturday morning 16th March 2019. Please be in Callan CBS at the following times: Group 2 – 9am to start 9.15am Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin. Group 1 – 10am to start 10.15am Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s. Players please bring two hurls and water.   U14 Amber Group – Please note earlier time change on Saturday, it’s now 12.30-1.30pm. U14 Development Squads Saturday 16th March, CBS grounds Callan.

Training times
U14 Both Groups Black and Amber  12.30-1.30pm
U14 Black
Niamh Galway
Orlaith Kirwin
Cady Boyle
Denise Foley
Tara McGrath
Aoife Coverdale
Rachel Dowling
Jenna Larkin
Tara Gleeson
Katie Maher
Ava Brett
Amy Cody
Laura Phelan
Aoife O Shea
Orla O Shea
Orla O Grady
Grace Healy
Ali Kennedy
Sonia Stanley
Anna Doheny
Isobel Fahy
Laura Bolger
Ciara Bryan
Grace Glennon
U14 Amber
Aideen Ryan
Aine Dowling
Anna Cleere
Siofra Meegan
Grainne Comerford
Moya O Donoughe
Sofia Kerr
Eva Sumner
Louise Hickey
Rose Kelly
Lauren Ronan
Ciara Dunne
Megan Kennelly
Caoimhe Kerr Murtagh
Sadhbh McCormack
Emma Corr
Leah Cooney
Clíodhna Murphy
Marie O Keefe
Becky Peters
Erin Morrissey
Lucy Walsh
Please note the group you are in,group name will be used for future notifications regarding training.
Please bring water and a spare hurl.
Thank you
U14 Management.

Please be advised that the U15 County Development Trials will commence next Saturday morning 9th March 2019. Players from the following clubs are invited to be in Callan CBS @ 9.30am for registration, trials to begin at 10am. Group 1 Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s.   Players from the following clubs are invited to be in Callan CBS @ 10.30am for registration, trials to begin at 11am. Group 2 Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin. Players please bring two hurls and water. All updates will be posted on the Kilkenny Camogie Website under the Development tab, for queries please contact Kilkenny Camogie Development Officer Damien Donohoe 087 6311174.

Under 14 panel Saturday 9th March.  
Please find the two groups A & B. Venue Callan CBS grounds, please be aware of time change.
U14 A. 12.30pm – 1.30pm
U14 B. 1.30pm – 2.30pm
U14 A.
Aideen Ryan
Aine Dowling
Anna Cleere
Siofra Meegan
Grainne Comerford
Moya O Donohue
Sofia Kerr
Eva Sumner
Louise Hickey
Rose Kelly
Lauren Ronan
Ciara Dunne
Megan Kennelly
Caoimhe Keher Murtagh
Sadhbh McCormack
Emma Corr
Leah Cooney
Clíodhna Murphy
Marie O Keeffe
Becky Peters
Erin Morrissey
Lucy Walsh
U14 B
Niamh Galway
Orlaith Kirwin
Cady Boyle
Denise Foley
Tara McGrath
Aoife Coverdale
Rachel Dowling
Jenna Larkin
Tara Gleeson
Katie Maher
Ava Brett
Amy Cody
Laura Phelan
Aoife O Shea
Orla O Shea
Orla O Grady
Grace Healy
Ali Kennedy
Sonia Stanley
Anna Doheny
Isobel Fahy
Laura Bolger
Ciara Bryan
Grace Glennon
Please bring water and spare hurl.
Thank you
U14 Management.
Kilkenny U14 Development Academy – Saturday 2nd March.
We would like to thank all the girls that took part in the final day of trials.
Can the following players and a parent be in Callan CBS grounds at 9.30am for a short information meeting, then the players will train between 10.00am and 11.00am.  Please keep checking the Development page for further information.
The following players will represent Kilkenny U14 for 2019.
Aine Dowling – John Lockes.
Erin Morrissey- John Lockes.
Rose Kelly- Dicksboro.
Cliona Murphy- Black and Whites.
Eva Summner – St Annes.
Caoimhe Kerr Murtagh – Rower/Inistioge.
Niamh Galway- Thomastown.
Siofra Meghan – Thomastown.
Orlaith Kirwin -Thomastown.
Louise Hickey- Emeralds.
Grainne Comerford- Conahy.
Aideen Ryan-Glenmore.
Anna Cleere- St Lachtains.
Ciara Dunne- Tullaroan.
Marie O Keefe-Young Ireland’s.
Lauren Ronan-St Brigid’s.
Megan Kennelly-Windgap.
Leah Cooney -Piltown.
Sofia Kerr- Conahy.
Becky Peters -Dicksboro.
Sadhbh McCormack – John Lockes.
Moya O Donoghue- Ballyhale.
Cady Boyle- James Stephens.
Lucy Walsh- Clara.
Denise Foley- Windgap.
Tara McGrath-Dicksboro.
Aoife Coverdale-Thomastown.
Rachel Dowling-Dicksboro.
Jenna Larkin- James Stephens.
Tara Gleeson-Emeralds.
Katie Maher – St Brigid’s.
Ava Brett – St Brigid’s.
Amy Cody- Glenmore.
Laura Phelan- John Lockes.
Aoife O Shea – Carrickshock.
Orla O Shea- Windgap.
Orla O Grady- Tullaroan.
Grace Healey- St Martin’s.
Ali Kennedy- Windgap.
Sonia Stanley- Danesfort.
Anna Doheny – Tullaroan.
Isobel Fahy- Dicksboro.
Laura Bolger- Rower/Inistioge.
Grace Glennon – Tullogher.
Ciara Bryan- Young Ireland’s.
Emma Corr – Clara.

Kilkenny U14 Development Academy – Saturday 23rd February  Kilkenny Camogie would like to thank all the girls that took part in our U14 Development Academy over the past four weeks, but unfortunately we can’t pick everyone to go forward: So can the following girls please be in Callan CBS grounds Saturday 23rd at 9.00am for 9.30am start: Group 1 Amy Prendergast Ciara Gleeson Sonia Stanley Laura Phelan Libby Murphy Aoife O’Shea Ali Kennedy Lara Bolger Aine Sharkey Grace Lennon Julie Nolan Moya O’Donoghue Leah Aylward Sadhbh McCormack Becky Peers Leah Cooney Niamh Cunningham Orla O’Shea Emily Murphy Orla O’Grady Sofia Kerr Ruth Phelan Aoife Murphy Laura Flynn Robyn Delaney Grace Healy Sarah Brennan Isabel Fahey Jessie Byrne Lucy Dunne Jessie Roche   The following girls please be there for 10.00am for 10.30am start: Group 2 Aine Dowling Tara McGrath Denise Foley Erin Morrissey Aoife Coverdale Lucy Walsh Rachel O’Keeffe Rose Kelly Cliona Murphy Rachel Dowling Emma Corr Eva Sumner Caoimhe Kerr Murtagh Niamh Galway Siofra Meegan Orlaith Kirwin Anna Doheny Louise Hickey Jenna Larkin Tara Gleeson Katie Maher Grainne Comerford Aideen Ryan Anna Cleere Cady Boyle Amy Cody Ava Brett Ciara Dunne Maire O’Keeffe Lauren Ronan Megan Kenneally Ciara Bryan All players please bring a spare hurl and water. All information regarding development squads will be posted on this page, for any other queries please contact your Club Secretary.     Kilkenny U14 Academy Sunday 17th February – please note earlier start time. Players from Group 1 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 9.00am, academy will begin at 9.30am. Group 1: Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s. Players from Group 2 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 10.00am, academy will begin at 10.30am. Group 2: Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin. All players please bring a spare hurl and water For any further queries please contact your Club Secretary.     Kilkenny U14 Academy  Saturday 9th February. Players from Group 2 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 9.30am, academy will begin at 10am. Group 2: Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin.   Players from Group 1 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 10.30am, academy will begin at 11am. Group 1: Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s. All players please bring a spare hurl and water. Any queries please contact Kilkenny Camogie Development Officer Damien Donohoe 087 6311174.       Kilkenny U14 Academy continues this Saturday 2nd February. Players from Group 2 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 9.30am, academy will begin at 10am. Group 2: Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin.   Players from Group 1 are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 10.30am, academy will begin at 11am. Group 1: Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s. All players please bring a spare hurl and water. Any queries please contact Kilkenny Camogie Development Officer Damien Donohoe 087 6311174.         Kilkenny Camogie will commence their annual U14  Academy this Saturday 26th January. Players from the following clubs  are invited to please be in Callan CBS @12.30pm for registration, academy will begin at 1pm. Group 1 Ballyhale, Carrickshock, Clara, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamanagh, Bennettsbridge and St. Anne’s.   Players from the following clubs are invited to please be in Callan CBS @ 1.30pm for registration, academy will begin at 2pm. Group 2 Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, Ballyraggett, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Barrow Rangers, St. Brigids, Conahy, St. Lachtain’s, St. Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Erins Own and Mooncoin. All players please bring two hurls and water. Any queries please contact Kilkenny Camogie Development Officer Damien Donohoe 087 6311174.             U14 half zip Options   U15 Training Friday 23rd Feb U15 Training will take place this Friday in St Brigid’s Convent Callan GYM from 6.30pm until 8pm.  If possible could all players please bring along a Gym Mat, Water and 2 Euro for use of Gym.  Any queries please contact Mark 086 4565404    U15 Training Sunday 18th Feb U15 Training will take place this Sunday in St Brigid’s Convent Callan GYM from 12.30pm until 2pm.  If possible could all players please bring along a Gym Mat, Water and 2 Euro for use of Gym.     TRAINING INFORMATION FOR SATURDAY 17 AND SUNDAY 18 FEB SATURDAY 17 TH U16 B – 12 -1.30 @ CAMOGIE GROUNDS , CALLAN  SUNDAY 18 TH MINOR B / U17 10-11.15 @ CAMOGIE GROUNDS , CALLAN U14 11 am to 12 @ CAMOGIE GROUNDS , CALLAN

NOTICE FOR U-14 COUNTY CAMOGIE SQUAD 2018
 

The next strength and conditioning session for the U-14 squad is on this Sunday 18th February, 

2018 from 11am to 12pm at the Callan CBS grounds (outdoors).
 

Please be there for 10.50am.

                                                                                                                                  

There is a midweek session on Tuesday 20th February from 7.30pm to 8.30pm in the Wallslough Indoor 

facility just off the Bennettsbridge Road about 3km from Kilkenny city (please be there for 7.20pm).
 

Please bring the resistance bands (write your name on your bands)that you received last Sunday

with you for every session from now on as you will need them. 
 

Could you please also bring €3, your hurl/helmet and a bottle of water. 

 

If you cannot make this session please let David (087-0508489) or William (087-3158330) know.

 

Thank you.

U-14 Camogie Coaches.
 

MINOR B / U17 :::::::;; TRAINING CANCELLED THIS MORNING DUE TO BAD WEATHER , TRAINING RESUMES NEXT SUNDAY AT 10   IMPORTANT : U15 TRAINING – Please Note Time Change

U15 Training will take place in St Brigid’s Convent Callan GYM at 10am NOT 1030am as previously advised, until 11.30am on Sunday the 11th February 2018.  If possible could all players get bring along a Gym Mat, Water and 2 Euro for use of Gym.
NEW FACEBOOK GROUP FOR ALL SQUADS
We have set up a new Facebook group for all squads - KILKENNY CAMOGIE DEVELOPMENT GROUP , 
This group will enable all parents , players and coaches keep a track of what is going on with each 13-14-15-16-Minor B/ 17 group as the year progresses and different events take place.
information will also be posted here as normal . please encourage anyone who uses Facebook to join !!!!!
KILKENNY U14 TIME CHANGE SUNDAY FEBRUARY 11TH
Please note below the time change for U14 Training this weekend.
KILKENNY MINOR B / U17 2018 DETAILS
TRAINING – Sun 11th Feb -10 to 11.30 @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan C.B.S
Kilkenny County Board are running two squads under the title MINOR B starting this sunday 11th Feb in Callan , this will include this years U17 Squad , both teams will train together once a week and mainly at 10 am on a sunday , we will use the players who are up to the age and have made themselves available to participate in the Leinster Minor B competition starting later this month , this is due to the new Croke Park restrictions on Minor second teams only allowed participate in Leinster and not allowed carry forward into championship and also that any U17 player who participates in any adult squad becomes ineligible to play in the U17 competition later in the year . on completion of the Leinster Minor competition we will release any players who wish to return to their clubs or concentrate on their upcoming studies.
The U17 players who make themselves available to participate in this squad will train together as part of the Minor B , on completion of the Leinster competition players will take part in a transition / TUI of sorts with players undertaking their Foundation coaching course, First Whistlers referee course and also recieve certified first aid training , this will all be completed before we take part in the new U17 format of a Leinster competition after which players will be selected to participate in an Inter Provincial competition in the National Games Development Centre , Abbotstown , Co Dublin.
I would like to encourage players who took part in our sessions at the end of last year to  please make themselves available for training next sunday in callan and we look forward to adding more players to this squad as the year continues ……
Regards
Jer Donovan
KILKENNY U14 NOTICE MONDAY 5 FEBRUARY 
NOTICE FOR U-14 COUNTY CAMOGIE SQUAD 2018   Further to our recent information meeting the first strength and conditioning session for the U-14 squad is on next Sunday 11th February, 2018 from 11am to 12 am at the Callan CBS grounds (outdoors). Please be there for 10.50am. The following is the full list of sessions that we have organised for the squad with dates, venues and times. (Please note that the midweek session is now on Tuesdays and not Wednesdays as stated at info meeting)     Strength & Conditioning training February/March   Sunday 11th February                       Callan CBS Grounds               11 am to 12 Sunday 18th February                       Callan CBS Grounds               TBD Tuesday 20th February                      Wallslough                             7:30pm-8:30pm Sunday 25th February                       Callan CBS Grounds               TBD Tuesday 27th February                      Wallslough                             7:30pm-8:30pm Sunday 4th March                             Callan CBS Grounds               TBD Tuesday 6th March                            Wallslough                             7:30pm-8:30pm Sunday 11th March                           Callan CBS Grounds               10am-11am Tuesday 13th March                           Wallslough                             7.30pm-8.30pm   The County Board have asked that the Code of Behaviour document which was given out at the info meeting be signed by both the players and the parents and returned at one of the sessions over the next couple of weeks.   Each of the girls will be given their resistance bands at the next session. If any of the girls took them home after the last session please bring them with you the next day as you will need them.   Could you please also bring €3 (to cover cost of sessions), your hurl/helmet and a bottle of water.   If you cannot make this session please let David (087-0508489) or William (087-3158330) know.   Thank you.   U-14 Camogie Coaches.   IMPORTANT – IMPORTANT – IMPORTANT    U15 TRAINING
U15 Training will take place in St Brigid’s Convent Callan GYM at 10.30am until 12.00 noon on Sunday the 11th February 2018.
If possible could all players get bring along a Gym Mat, Water and 2 Euro for use of Gym. Could one Parent please submit Name and Telephone Number for the purpose of setting up a WhatsApp group.
Yours in sport
Mark Brett
0864565404

U14 Details

NOTICE FOR U-14 CAMOGIE SQUAD 2018
 
We are commencing the year with a fitness testing session on Friday 26th January for all
players and on the same night we will have a short information/briefing meeting with the 
players AND PARENTS about our plans for the coming year. (It is important that a parent 
of each player attend this meeting, if at all possible). The venue is the astro turf 
pitch at John Lockes GAA groundsCallan (not Callan CBS grounds).
 
The following players and a parent are asked to be in Callan for 6pm sharp. There 
will be a short information meeting at 6pm and then the players will go through a fitness
test between 6.30pm and 7.30pm. Each player is requested to bring €5 which will cover the 
cost of the venue, the fitness trainer and will also include a resistance band for each 
player. Please wear appropriate clothing, runners & bring water (no hurl/helmet required):
 
 
Ava Shefflin, Orla O’Shea, Aine Rohan, Aoife Byrne, Rachel Whelan, Emma Shortall, 
Laoise Nolan, Emma Mulhall, Ellen Gunner, Siofra Cassidy, Amy Clifford, Katie Byrne, 
Erin Morrissey, Rose Sheridan, Doireann Knox, Aoife Woods, Aoife Coverdale, Sarah Hudson, 
Libby Begley, Natalia Jackson, Ali Kennedy, Niamh O’Keeffe.
 
The following players and their parents are asked to be in Callan for 7pm sharp. Again 
there will be a short information meeting at 7pm and then the players will go through a
fitness test between 7.30pm and 8.30pm. Each player is requested to bring €5 which will 
cover the cost of the venue, the fitness trainer and will also include a resistance band 
for each player. Please wear appropriate clothing, runners & bring water (no hurl/helmet 
required):
 
 
Paige Foley, Ciara Queally, Lucy Kavanagh, Emma O’Brien, Rachel Leahy, Emma Manogue, 
Chloe Delaney, Ana Scott, Ava Dooley, Faye Fennelly, Chloe Brennan, Niamh McCormack,
Eva Sumner, Moya O’Brien, Lauren East, Claire Doheny, Lauren Ronan, Carmel Maher,
Eimear Davis, Aoife Ryan, Ellen Lawlor, Leanne Simpson, Rachel Brennan.
 
If you cannot make attend these sessions can you please let David know on 087-0508489.
 
Thank you.
 
U-14 Camogie Coaches.
 
 

U15 Camogie Squad 2018

I would like to thank all the girls for participating in the trials and also to thank the parents for their time and commitment.  Here is the U15 panel 2018:
Lauren Comerford, Mooncoin, Mairead Corcoran, Mooncoin, Amy Lehane, Mooncoin, Hannah Cooney, Mooncoin, Roisin Casey, St Brigid’s, Reece Delaney, St Brigid’s, Kate McCluskey, St Brigid’s, Niamh Phelan, Dicksboro, Asha McHardy, Dicksboro, Ellie Peters, Dicksboro, Dee Murphy, Dicksboro, Eva Doherty, Slieverue, Aine Doyle, Piltown, Patsy Kenny, Piltown, Niamh Whelan, Piltown, Ciara Dunne, Piltown, Melissa Byrne, Piltown, Roisin Ahearne, Emeralds, Ruth Ryan, Emeralds, Kate Lyng, Tullogher, Katie Bookle, Tullogher, Peig Carrigan, Clara, Grainne Glynn, Clara, Katie Ryan, Clara, Keara Ryan, Clara, Kate Larressey, Kilmacow, Marieclare O’Dwyer, Glenmore, Sophie Mullally, Glenmore, Ella Dollard, Glenmore, Sinead Galway, Thomastown,  Sarah Barcoe, Thomastown, Aine Kirwan, Thomastown, Aoife Butler, John Lockes, Leah Brett, John Lockes, Eve Collins, O’Loughlin Gaels, Abigail Egan, O’Loughlin Gaels, Taylor Brett, O’Loughlin Gaels, Bri O’Donoghue, Ballyhale, Grace Keoghan, Tullaroan, Anna Doheny, James Stephens, Hannah Larkin, James Stephens, Rebecca Lennon, Young Irelands, Sontae Jackson, Windgap, Cliodhna O’Shea, Windgap, Cria Langton, The Rower Inistioge, Niamh Buggy, St Martins.
Two Places are still open for consideration and will be filled in due course. Please keep an eye on website as training will commence in February.
Yours in Sport
Mark Brett     086 4565 404

U-14 CAMOGIE SQUAD 2018.   We would like to take this opportunity to thank all the girls who participated in the trials for theU-14 camogie squads for 2018. In all 108 girls took part andthe attendance levels, attitude and commitment of the girls was fantastic. We would like to thank them for their efforts over the past number of weeks and also to thank the parents for their time and commitment in getting the girls to the sessions.   We were left with an extremely difficult task of reducing the panel to 45 players. We would liketo stress that this will be our starting panel for 2018 and although some girls will be naturallydisappointed not to be on it the panel will remain open ended and there will without doubt be additions and changes to it as the year goes on.   For those girls who have made the panel you should keep an eye on the development page ofthe Kilkenny Camogie website in the middle of January as there will be an information meeting for all of the girls and their parents towards the middle to the end of January.   The following are the 45 players who have been selected to represent Kilkenny at U-14 for 2018:   Aine Roughan, Ali Kennedy, Amy Clifford, Anna Scott, Aoife Byrne, Aoife Coverdale, Aoife Ryan (St. Lachtains), Aoife Woods, Ava Dooley, Ava Shefflin, Carmel Maher, Chloe Brennan, Chloe Delaney, Ciara Queally, Claire Doheny, Doireann Knox, Eimear Davis, Ellen Gunner, Ellen Lawlor, Emma Manogue, Emma Mulhall, Emma O’Brien, Emma Shortall, Erin Morrissey, Eva Summer, Faye Fennelly, Katie Byrne, Laoise Nolan, Lauren East, Lauren Ronan, Leanne Simpson, Libby Begley, Lucy Kavanagh, Moya O’Brien, Natania Jackson, Niamh McCormack, Niamh O’Keeffe, Orla O’Shea (Carrickshock), Paige Foley, Rachel Brennan, Rachel Leahy, Rachel Whelan, Rose Sheridan, Sarah Hudson, Siofra Cassidy.   Thanks.   U-14 coaches     KILKEENY U15 TRAINING CANCELLED !!!!!! Todays U15 Training Cancelled   IMPORTANT CHANGE TO KILKENNY U-14

WHICH WAS POSTED EARLIER.
 
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE KELLS ROAD VENUE IS NOW NOT AVAILABLE THIS SATURDAY AND THE TIMES ARE CHANGED.
 
SESSION 1 PLAYERS FROM BELOW ARE NOW
TO BE IN CALLAN CBS GROUNDS 
FROM 12PM TO 1PM (be there for 11.45am)
 
SESSION 2 PLAYERS FROM BELOW ARE
NOW TO BE IN CALLAN CBS GROUNDS
 FROM 1PM TO 2PM (be there for 12.45pm)
 
Please pass this message on to your clubmates.    
 
Thanks.
 
U-14 Coaches

KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SATURDAY DECEMBER 9TH KILKENNY U-14 DETAILS SATURDAY 9TH DECEMBER, 2017 (PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DAY)   Venue:  James Stephens GAA Grounds, Kells Road (Please note venue)   Please arrive 15 minutes before your time and bring a spare hurl and a bottle of water. We will be playing a match and we will provide jerseys but you may need a body warmer etc. depending on the weather. Also, we have mixed the teams around slightly this week so please take note of the time of the session you are in. Some girls who were on the earlier session last week will be on early again this Saturday and vice versa.   The following players should attend Session 1 from 10am to 11am (be there for 9.45am)   Amy Clifford, Anna Scott, Aoife Coverdale, Aoife Ryan (St. Lachtains), Aoife Woods, Ashling Brophy, Ava Dooley, Caoimhe Carroll, Carmel Maher, Chloe Brennan, Chloe Delaney, Ciara Mullally, Clare Doheny, Cliodhna Murphy, Courtney Burke, Doireann Knox, Eimear Davis, Ellen Lawlor, Faye Fennelly, Julia Patterson, Katie Byrne, Laura Delahunty, Lauren East, Lauren Ronan, Libby Begley, Molly Ryan, Moya O’Brien, Niamh O’Keeffe, Paige Foley, Rachel Dermody, Riona Crowley, Sarah Brennan, Sarah Hudson, Tara McGuire, Theresa Fogarty.   The following players should attend Session 2 from 11am to 12pm (be there for 10.45am)   Aine Dowling, Aine Roughan, Ali Kennedy, Amy Lawless, Anna Bergin, Aoife Byrne, Ava Shefflin, Bronagh Davis, Caoimhe Kerr-Murtagh, Ciara Brennan, Ciara Queally, Danielle Griffin, Eabha Carroll, Ellen Gunner, Emma Manogue, Emma Mulhall, Emma O’Brien, Emma Shortall, Erin Morrissey, Eva Summer, Laoise Nolan, Leanne Simpson, Lucy Kavanagh, Lucy O’Sullivan, Marie Rockett, Natania Jackson, Niamh McCormack, Orla O’Shea (Carrickshock), Rachel Brennan, Rachel Leahy, Rachel Whelan, Rose Sheridan, Saoirse Burke, Siofra Cassidy,   Please keep an eye on the website Friday/Saturday morning in case there are any late changes. If you are unavailable please text any of the below as early as you can.   William Lawless 087-3158330 Brian Hudson 087-9471321 Helen Burke 086-3919795 David Shortall 087-0508489 Frank Manogue 087-6033615       KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY DECEMBER 3RD   Venue:  James Stephens GAA Grounds, Kells Road (Please note change of venue)   Please arrive 15 minutes before your time and bring a spare hurl and a bottle of water. We will be playing a match and we will provide jerseys but you may need a body warmer etc . depending on the weather.   The following players should attend from 10am to 11am (be there for 9.45am)   Aine Dowling, Aine Roughan, Ali Kennedy, Amy Clifford, Amy Lawless, Aoife Byrne , Aoife Coverdale,Aoife Woods, Ashling Brophy, Ava Shefflin, Caoimhe Carroll, Caoimhe Kerr-Murtagh,Ciara Brennan, Ciara Mullally, Danielle Griffin, Doireann Knox, Eabha Carroll, Ellen Gunner, Emma Mulhall, Emma Shortall, Erin Morrissey, Katie Byrne, Laoise Nolan, Laura Delahunty, Libby Begley, Marie Rockett, Molly Ryan, Natania Jackson, Niamh O’Keeffe, Orla O’Shea (Carrickshock), Rachel Dermody, Rachel Whelan,Rose Sheridan, Sarah Hudson.   The following players should attend from 11am to 12pm (be there for 10.45am)   Anna Bergin, Anna Scott, Aoife Ryan ( St Lachtains ), Ava Dooley, Bronagh Davis, Carmel Maher, Chloe Brennan, Niamh McCormack, Chloe Delaney, Ciara Queally, Clare Doheny, Cliodhna Murphy, Courtney Burke, Eimear Davis, Ellen Lawlor, Emma Manogue, Emma O’Brien, Eva Summer, Faye Fennelly, Julia Patterson, Lauren East, Lauren Ronan, Leanne Simpson, Lucy Kavanagh, Lucy O’Sullivan, Moya O’Brien, Paige Foley, Rachel Brennan, Rachel Leahy, Riona Crowley, Saoirse Burke, Sarah Brennan, Siofra Cassidy, Tara McGuire, Theresa Fogarty.   Please keep an eye on the website over the weekend in case there are any late changes. If you are unavailable please text any of the below as early as you can.   William Lawless 087-3158330 Brian Hudson 087-9471321 Helen Burke 086-3919795 David Shortall 087-0508489 Frank Manogue 087-6033615     KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY 26th NOV  Venue :  Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan C.B.S U14 Camogie Academy details this coming weekend - Sunday 26th November.    The following clubs should attend from 10:00 to 11:00: Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, St Patricks, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Paulstown, St Brigid’s, St Lachtain’s, St Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Mooncoin, St Annes.   The following clubs should attend from 11:00 to 12:00: Ballyhale Shamrocks, Carrickshock, Clara, Conahy Shamrocks, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Mullinavat, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamagh   Thank you U14 Coaches   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUN 12TH NOV

Hi all,
 
There will be no U14 camogie academy session this coming weekend – Sunday 12th November due to Underage Medal Presentation. Our next session will take place on Sunday November 19th.
 
 
The following clubs should attend from 10:00 to 11:00:
 
Ballyhale Shamrocks, Carrickshock, Clara, Conahy Shamrocks, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Mullinavat, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamagh.
 
The following clubs should attend from 11:00 to 12:00
 
Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, St Patricks, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Paulstown, St Brigid’s, St Lachtain’s, St Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands, Glenmore, Mooncoin, St Annes.

KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADEMY DETAILS MEDAL PRESENTATION::::::: All players who took part in this year’s U13 academy are invited to attend Kilkenny Camogie’s presentation evening to receive their medals. The event takes place in the Springhill Court hotel this coming Sunday 12th of November from 5:00pm -8:00pm. It would be great to get as many players as possible to go – so please spread the word. If attending, please let one of the below know, so we can get an idea of numbers attending in advance. Thank you.   William Lawless  0873158330 David Shortall 0870508489 Helen Burke 0863919795 Brian Hudson 0879471321   KILKENNY  U14 DETAILS SUNDAY NOV 5th   Week 2 of the 2018 U14 Academy is on Sunday 5th November in Callan C.B.S.   The following clubs should attend from 14:00 to 15:00   Blacks & Whites, Emeralds, James Stephens, St Patricks, Lisdowney, O’Loughlin Gaels, Paulstown, St Brigid’s, St Lachtain’s, St Martins, Tullaroan, Young Irelands,Glenmore, Mooncoin, St Annes.   The following clubs should attend from 15:00 to 16:00:   Ballyhale Shamrocks, Carrickshock, Clara, Conahy Shamrocks, Danesfort, Dicksboro, John Lockes, Kilmacow, Mullinavat, Piltown, Thomastown, Tullogher, Windgap, Rower Inistioge, Slieverue, Graiguenamagh.   All Ireland Homecoming Our U13, U14, U15 and U17 develpment squads will parade this evening at our senior Camogie homecoming, players must be at the train station by 5.50pm and will lead the parade to the Courthouse.  Please contact Mark Brett 086 4565404to confirm your attendance.       IMPORTANT CHANGE OF VENUE FOR U1 U14 AMBER  VENUE FOR OUR U14  AMBER TEAM IS  THOMAS DAVIS G.A.A DIRECTIONS BELOW .     KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SAT 9TH SEP / SUN 10TH ALL IRELAND BLITZ SAT 9TH SEP 2 BUSES LEAVING WOODIES CAR PARK AT 9.15 AM SHARP Bring spare hurl , short any personal medical equip , N.B 10 euro per player ( this will also cover bus cost for sundays final ) Kilkenny Black Venue :  National G.A.A Campus , Abbotstown ,

Snugborough Rd, Deanestown, Dublin

National Sports Campus,Longitude of Abbottstown: -76.9847013Latitude of Abbottstown: 39.8864869Kilkenny Amber Venue : Thomas Davis G.A.A Club Thoms Davis is located Address: Kiltipper Road, Tallaght, Dublin, D24 VE22, Ireland   https://www.google.com/maps/dir//53.2725999,-6.3622076/@53.2732712,-6.3668956,16z/data=!3m1!4b1

SUNDAY 10TH SEP 
SENIOR ALL IRELAND
BUS LEAVES WOODIES CAR PARK AT 10.30 AM
ALL U 14 PLAYERS WILL PARADE AROUND THE PITCH AT HALF TIME IN INTERMEDIATE GAME.

ANY PLAYERS TRAVELLING UP WITH THEIR OWN CLUB MUST MEET AT DAVIN END 322 NO LATER THAN THROW IN OF INTERMEDIATE GAME.   BEST OF LUCK TO ALL OUR PLAYERS TAKING PART THIS WEEKEND !!!!!!!

KILKENNY SAMARITANS U17 SQUAD  MEDAL PRESENTATION TONIGHT 7 pm @ Langton House Hotel .   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY 3rd SEP TRAINING VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S TIME : 10- 11 .30 am TRAINING THURSDAY 7 th SEP  VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S TIME : 7-8 pm   KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADAMY NOTICE    UNFORTUNATELY THE UNDERAGE TRIP  THAT WAS PLANNED FOR SUNDAY HAS NOW BEEN CANCELLED.   ALSO, LAST SUNDAY’S U-13 ACADEMY SESSION WAS THE LAST ONE FOR 2017.   To Players & Parents:   The coaches would like to take this opportunity to thank all the girls and the parents for their commitment to the academy sessions over the past number of months. To get the girls out to Callan on Sunday mornings for 9am & 10am starts wasn’t easy and your efforts to do so were very much appreciated.   There were 9 sessions in all since we started on 23rd April, 2017.   We really enjoyed the opportunity to coach the girls and their willingness to listen and to learn was fantastic. We hope that they all enjoyed the sessions and the experience gained and that they got to know some of the girls from other clubs around the county.   We would like to wish them all the best for the rest of the year with their clubs and schools.   We would also encourage them to work on their fitness and to practice their skills as much as possible over the next few months so that they are fit and ready to go when the U-14 squads for 2018 are being picked early next year.   There will be a presentation night when medals/certs will be awarded for their participation and we will inform all players through their clubs in plenty of time so please keep an eye on the website for further details .   Regards.   William, Brian, Helen & David.     KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY 27th AUG  Tipperary Blitz VENUE : Dr Morris Park , Thurlas Time : meet at venue 09.15 Sharp bring spare hurl , skort , socks , personal medical device . if you require a lift contact mark 086 4565404 / Seamus 087 2485594   KILKENNY SAMARITANS U17 SQUAD DETAILS SAT 19TH AUG  ALL IRELAND VENUE : LIMERICK I.T TIME : BUS LEAVES WOODIES KILKENNY 9 AM SHARP   ,  5 EURO PER PLAYER PLEASE ENSURE YOU HAVE – SPARE HURL , COUNTY SKORT , SOCKS , PACKED LUNCH , WATER AND ANY PERSONAL MEDICAL SUPPLIES …… FOLLOWING BLITZ SQUAD WIL BE TRAVELLING TO GAELIC GROUNDS TO SUPPORT OUR SENIOR TEAM      KILKENNY UNDERAGE SUPPORTERS BUS FOR SEMI FINAL V DUBLIN SAT 19TH AUG TIME : 1 .45 PM WOODIES KILKENNY COST : 10 EURO Adults , 5 EURO Child ,     match entry 3 euro child , Adults 15 euro MATCH THROW IN 5.15 pm PLEASE CONTACT YOUR TEAM MANAGEMENT TO CONFIRM SEAT !!!! u13  william 087 3158330 U14 mark 086 4565404 u15 adrian 087 2551197   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY AUG 20 TH VENUE  KILKENNY GAA TRAINING CENTRE , DUNMORE TIME  10 to 12 am   KILKENNY UNDERAGE DEVELOPMENT SQUAD DETAILS SUN AUG 20 TH VENUE  KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS , CALLAN C.B.S TIME BLACK GROUP    9 to 10 am AMBER GROUP  10 to 11 am   KILKENNY SAMARITANS U17 SQUAD DETAILS SUNDAY 13th AUG TRAINING / PRACTICE MATCH / TEAM TALK VENUE : NOWLAN PARK TIME : 9.50 ALL COUNTY MINOR PLAYERS BORN 2000 to attend . contact Jer on 0851430869   KILKENNY U14 TRAINING SUNDAY 13th AUG  VENUE : BALLYHALE SHAMROCKS G.A.A TIME : 9.30 am   KILKENNY U14 ACADEMY DETAILS SUNDAY 6TH AUG  VENUE : John Lockes G.A.A Grounds TIME : 10-11 am   KILKENNY UNDERAGE DEVELOPMENT SQUAD DETAILS SUN 6th No Underage Training this Sunday due to bank holiday and no pitch Availability .     KILKENNY U15 MANAGERS MESSAGE ::::::: To All on behalf U15 Management Massive thanks to Gerry Donovan and all his team at KK CamoigeCo Board! ( not easy) To the 46 girls who showed huge positivity and persistence over the past 5/6mths. U15 is a Development year and as mentioned to all girls to be part of the 46 means each one of ye have the potential to be future senior camoige players! The rest is now up to ye you can sit and be content with your achievements or stand up and continue to improve. Next 3 years are critical to yer respective futures please continue to develop your skills, fitness, strength conditioning and mobility vital ingredients in your Camoige development! Congrats to the Blacks! Winning an All-Ireland is a huge huge achievement ! To the Ambers hard luck so close on achieving success but injuries didn’t help the cause! How other teams approach u15 is their business!! Finally as parents from myself ,Martina and Marie sincere thanks to Mary and Damien for the dedication and experience they brought to Kk U15s in 2017! There will be s Medal presentation night later in year! In meantime (as I useless on that Facebook/twitter etcetc) please forward any photos from yesterday on WhatsApp!! Parents were trigger happy yesterday with the mobiles! Continued success to ye all both on and off the sporting Fields! Adrian Ronan U15 ManagementTeam!     On on behalf of the county board I would like to thank everyone involved with the U15 ‘s on their tremendous success both on and off the pitch this year …. Jer Donovan County Development Officer .   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SATURDAY 29TH JULY All Ireland Blitz A Venue – Abbotstown B Venue – St Bridgits Bus Leaves Woodies at 07.30 Sharp bring spare Hurl , packed lunch etc BEST OF LUCK TO EVERYONE INVOLVED !!!!!!   KILKENNY UNDERAGE DETAILS FRIDAY 28TH JULY / SUN 30TH JULY

THE FOLLOWING UNDERAGE ACADEMY PLAYERS (Born 2004) ARE REQUESTED TO BE IN JAMES STEPHENS GAA GROUNDS,ON THE KELLS ROAD THIS SUNDAY 30TH JULY AT 09.30 AM SHARP TO JOIN IN WITH SOME U14 PLAYERS AS  PART IN THE KILKENNY U14 BLITZ.   Aine Roughan Carrickshock Aoife Woods Mullinavat Ava Shefflin Ballyhale Carmel Maher St. Lachtains Chloe Brennan Paulstown Chloe Delaney Lisdowney Ciara Queally Emeralds Doireann Knox Mullinavat Eimear Davis St. Lachtains Emma Shortall Clara Faye Fennelly O’Loughlins Laoise Nolan Clara Lauren East St. Brigids Leanne Simpson Tullaroan Libby Begley Thomastown Lucy Kavanagh Emeralds Moya O’Brien St. Brigids Natania Jackson Windgap Orla O’Shea Carrickshock Paige Foley Blacks & Whites Rachel Brennan Tullaroan PLEASE ENSURE YOU HAVE YOUR CLUB SKORT, SPARE HURL, PACKED LUNCH AND WATER. ** THERE WILL BE A TRAINING SESSION FOR THE ABOVE GROUP ON THIS FRIDAY NIGHT 28TH JULY FROM 7PM TO 8PM AT CLARA GAA GROUNDS. If you are unavailable for either date it is important that you please text William on 087-3158330, Brian on 087-9471321, David on 087-0508489 or Helen on 086-3919795.   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS THURS 27TH JULY SUN 30TH JULY

THURS 27th Training 7-8 pm Venue : James Stephans G.A.A Grounds , Kells Road .   SUNDAY 30TH JULY KILKENNY U14 BERNIE HOBAN BLITZ VENUE : James Stephans G.A.A Grounds , Kells Road Time : 9.30 Details – Bring Spare Hurl , Skort , Packed Lunch , etc , WE NEED SOME PARENTS TO HELP ON THE DAY SO PLEASE TEXT MARK OR SEAMUS TO HELP US RUN THIS DAY FOR YOUR DAUGHTER !!!!! MANY THANKS   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SAT 22nd JULY  WEXFORD BLITZ VENUE : Ferns  St Aidens G.a.a Grounds , Ferns , Co Wexford Time : Players to be at Venue at 9.30 Sharp Details : Bring skort , spare hurl , packed lunch , personal medical equip . should any player need to arrange lifts contact Mark 086 4565404 , Seamus 087 2465594   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 22nd JULY  Due to circumstances outside our control we are unable to travel to Munster Blitz in Mallow. However Training on Saturday 22nd in Callan CBS grounds 10am to 11.45am Please bring spare hurl and water! Last training before All-Ireland u15 Finals 29th July so full attendance expected!   KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADAMY DETAILS SUN 23rd JULY TRAINING VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan TIME : Amber Group 9-10am Black Group 10-11 am   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS THURSDAY 20th JULY TRAINING @ 7 pm VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUN 16 Th JULY  WATERFORD BLITZ VENUE : CARRICKANORE ARENA , Waterford City DIRECTIONS : Over new bridge , exit left to ring road , venue on right hand side. DETAILS : Players to arrive at venue no later than 9.15 , spare hurl , skort etc Anyone needing a lift contact Mark on 086 4565404 , Seamus 0872485594   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 15TH JULY  CLARE BLITZ VENUE : Clarecastle , Co Clare DETAILS : Bus leaving at 8am sharp from woodies carpark girls be there 7.45 am , Girls to bring packed lunch water and spare hurl and €2 towards cost of the bus our first game 11.20 am.   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS THURS 13Th JULY Training – Kilkenny Camogie Grounds, Callan . Time – 7pm All U14′s to attend as their is blitzes the next two weekends .   KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADAMY DETAILS SUN 9th JULY  VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds Callan TIME : BLACK GROUP 9-10 am AMBER GROUP 10-11 am   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SUNDAY 9th JULY  TRAINING BOTH SQUADS Venue : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan Time : 11am   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SATURDAY 8th JULY DUBLIN BLITZ VENUE : NAOIMH MEARNOG GAA , PORTMARNOCK . Meeting at Woodies Kilkenny 07.30 , Bus Leaves 7.40 Sharp (€2 per player ) Pleayers wear black bottoms and Kilkenny half zip , bring Skort , Spare Hurl , packed lunch .   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT JULY 1st  KILKENNY BLITZ Any helpers gates open at 9 am

ALL PLAYERS TO ATTEND KELLS ROAD AT 9.15AM
FIRST MATCHES 10AM
FINALS FIXED FOR 2.30
 
PLEASE BRING SPARE HURL/PACKED LUNCH(HEALTHY) WATER
 

KILKENNY SAMARITANS U17 SQUAD DETAILS FRIDAY 30th JUNE  TRAINING 7.15 to 8.30 VENUE : James Stephans G.A.A grounds Kells Road . please pass on details to any interested players born 2000 , check with your secretary for further details .   KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADEMY DETAILS SATURDAY JULY 1ST VENUE : CLARA G.A.A GROUNDS Time ;  Coaches  arrive 10 am Players arrive 10.30 sharp The day will involve some matches and we will  be finished by 1 pm  , can players please bring spare hurl , water and a packed lunch , please text William on 087 3158330 or David on 087 0508489 should your daughter be unable to attend .   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY JULY 2ND  TRAINING – 11 to 12 @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan All Players participating in Dublin blitz next weekend to attend .     THE FOLLOWING U14 PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO BE IN JAMES STEPHANS G.A.A GROUNDS , KELLS ROAD SATURDAY JULY 1ST AT 09.15 AM SHARP .

  • Ellie O Neill St Bridgits ,
  •  Anna Doheny James Stephans ,
  •  Patsy Kenny Piltown ,
  • Hannah Larkin James Stephans
  • Sontae Jackson Windgap
  • Abigail Egan O Loughlin Gaels
  • Niamh O Keefe Mooncoin
  • Katie Larrissey Kilmacow
  • Hannah Cooney Mooncoin
  • Grace Barcoe Clara
  • Cria Langton The Rower Inistoge
  • Pig Carrigan Clara
  • Eve Collins O Loughlin Gaels
  • Roisin Ahern Emeralds
  • Aine Doyle Piltown
  • Leah Brett John Lockes
  • Ciara Dunne Piltown
  • Roisin Casey St Bridgits
  • Sarah Hudson Thomastown
  • Katie Ryan Emeralds
  • Sarah O Donnell Young Irelands
  • Reece Delaney St Bridgits
  • Bri O Donoghue Ballyhale Shamrocks
  • Katie Bookle Tullogher

PLEASE ENSURE YOU HAVE BLACK SKORT , SPARE HURL , PACKED LUNCH AND WATER .   KILKENNY U15 PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE :::::::: TRAINING NOW IN TOM RYALL PARK , KILMANAGH SUNDAY 25th TIME : 6.30 to 8pm Please arrive 15 mins before time   KILKENNY U17 DETAILS SUNDAY 25TH JUNE Initial squad meeting and Training @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan Time : 4-6 pm please check with your secretary for further details .   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY 25TH JUNE TRAINING @ KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS , CALLAN TIME : 11.15 to 12.30   KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADEMY DETAILS SUNDAY 25TH JUNE TRAINING @ KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS , CALLAN AMBER – 9am to 10.15 BLACK – 10am to 11.15   BLACK Blacks and Whites , Emeralds , James Stephans , St Patricks , Lisdowney , O Laughlin Gaels , Paulstown , St Bridgits , St Lachtains , St Martins,,Tullaroan ,  Young Irelands . AMBER Ballyhale Shamrocks , Carrickshock , Clara , Conahy Shamrocks , Danesfort , Dicksboro , John Lockes , Kilmacow , Mullinavat , Piltown , Thomastown , Tullogher , Windgap .   KILKENNY U15 AMBER DETAILS THURSDAY 22nd JUNE / SUNDAY 25th Thursday – Challenge Match v O Loughlin Gaels  Time – 8.15 be there 7.30 Sharp   Sunday – Training Time – 6.30 to 8pm Venue – Kilkenny Camogie Grounds Callan   KILKENNY U15  BLACK DETAILS THURSDAY 22nd / SUNDAY 25th U15 BLACK TRAINING Thursday 22nd Callan CBS 6.15 to 7.30 Please arrive 15mins before scheduled time. Bring own spare hurl and water. Sunday 25th Callan CBS 6.30 TO 8PM Black Panel SFARRELL, SCONRY, CMULLEN, T FITZGERALD, DQUIGLEY, CCOMERFORD,EKAVANAGH, TRONAN,GMULHALL,COKEEFFE,OMAHONY,HMOORE,MBRENNAN, JABERGIN,EDELANEY,MFLYNN,HDUNPHY,ROKEEFFE, DONNELLEY,DMAHER,APRENDERGAST,AMCCABE,JAROCHFORD,AOSHEA   ———————————————————————————————————-   THE ONLY GROUP TRAINING THIS WEEK IS OUR U15 SQUADS ( DETAILS BELOW ) , THIS IS  DUE TO FEILE , WE WISH ALL OUR CLUBS ,PLAYERS AND FAMILIES A FANTASTIC WEEKEND !!!!   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS FRIDAY 16Th / SAT 17TH JUNE  Please note carefully Challenge Match U15 Black v U16 Black Friday 16th In Callan CBS Throw in 7.30 All to be there at 7pm Amber Training Saturday 17th 10am to 11.15am Please be there for 9.45 Thank you   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS - No Training this weekend —– UPCOMING BLITZ DATES DUBLIN – 8 TH JULY WATERFORD – 16 TH JULY ( TBC ) KILKENNY – 30 Th JULY   KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADEMY SUNDAY 11TH JUNE In order to balance the numbers attending our Academy we are now breaking clubs into 2 sections BLACK and AMBER  ~ please note below which group your club are to participate in …… BLACK Blacks and Whites , Emeralds , James Stephans , St Patricks , Lisdowney , O Laughlin Gaels , Paulstown , St Bridgits , St Lachtains , St Martins,,Tullaroan ,  Young Irelands . AMBER Ballyhale Shamrocks , Carrickshock , Clara , Conahy Shamrocks , Danesfort , Dicksboro , John Lockes , Kilmacow , Mullinavat , Piltown , Thomastown , Tullogher , Windgap .   Training Sunday Morning 11th June Venue : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S Time : BLACK 9.45 to 11 am AMBER 10.45 to 12    KILKENNY U15  DETAILS SATURDAY 10th JUNE Best wishes to all JUNIOR CERTS !!!! U15s Saturday Callan CBS 10am to 11.30am Please arrive 15mins before scheduled time. Bring own spare hurl and water. Black Panel SFARRELL, SCONRY, CMULLEN, T FITZGERALD, DQUIGLEY, CCOMERFORD, EKAVANAGH, TRONAN,GMULHALL,COKEEFFE,OMAHONY,HMOORE, MBRENNAN,JABERGIN,EDELANEY, MFLYNN,HDUNPHY,ROKEEFFE, TDONNELLY,DMAHER,APRENDERGAST,AMCCABE,JAROCHFORD,AOSHEA   AMBER PANEL LCODY, MRYAN, SPHELAN,LMCGUIRE,OOKEEFFE,RFOLEY,AGALAVAN, EFLEMING,AFITZPATRICK,CMULLALLY,MDONNELLY, ACLEERE,CDONNELLY,KRING,ZFENLON,SBASS,HCLIFFORD, ICALDBECK,NMOORE,MBUTLER,CPOWER,EDILLION,AKIRWAN, ANOTHER   KILKENNY U15 AMBER TEAM DETAILS SAT 3rd JUNE Training 10 am @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds ( Callan )  Arrive 15 mins before session .   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SAT 3rd JUNE / CORK BLITZ MON JUNE 5th Training Sat 3rd June @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds ( Callan ) Time : 12.15 to 1.15 pm All players participating in Cork Blitz to attend . Any problems contact Mark on 086 4565404 or Seamus on 087 2485594 CORK BLITZ : Venue : Mallow G.A.A Grounds Bus Leaving Woddies Kilkenny at 7 am Sharp ( €2 per player ) Players ensure you wear Kilkenny Top , Black Tracksuit Bottoms , bring packed lunch , Black Skort / County Socks / Spare Hurl / Personal Medical Equip . On behalf of the county board we wish all players the best of luck !!!!   KILKENNY DEV ACADEMY DETAILS : Due to Schools Finals Monday 5th June , there will be no training this weekend next training session Sunday 10th June , I will post more details during the week . On behalf of County Board I wish all players best of luck in their matches Monday !!   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 27 th MAY  U15s Saturday Callan CBS 10am to 11.15am All 48 to attend. Please arrive 15mins before scheduled time. Bring own spare hurl and water. Black Panel – SFARRELL, SCONRY, CMULLEN, T FITZGERALD, DQUIGLEY, CCOMERFORD, EKAVANAGH, TRONAN,GMULHALL,COKEEFFE,OMAHONY,HMOORE, MBRENNAN,JABERGIN,EDELANEY, MFLYNN,HDUNPHY,ROKEEFFE, TDONNELLY,DMAHER,APRENDERGAST,AMCCABE,JAROCHFORD,AOAHEA,   AMBER PANEL – LCODY, MRYAN, SPHELAN,LMCGUIRE,OOKEEFFE,RFOLEY,AGALAVAN,EFLEMING, AFITZPATRICK,CMULLALLY,MDONNELLY,ACLEERE,CDONNELLY,KRING, ZFENLON,SBASS,HCLIFFORD,ICALDBECK,NMOORE,MBUTLER, CPOWER,EDILLION,AKIRWAN, ANOTHER   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUN 28th MAY Venue : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S Time : 9.45 am to 11.am please be on pitch for start time !!       KILKENNY DEV ACADEMY DETAILS SUN  21 st MAY Venue : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S Time : North Clubs 9am to 10 am South Clubs 10 am to 11 am   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUN 21st MAY  Venue : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S Time : 11 am to 12.15   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 20 TH MAY  U15s Saturday Callan CBS 10am to 11.15am All 48 to attend. Please arrive 15mins before scheduled time. Bring own spare hurl and water. Black Panel SFARRELL, SCONRY, CMULLEN, T FITZGERALD, DQUIGLEY, CCOMERFORD,EKAVANAGH, TRONAN,GMULHALL,COKEEFFE,OMAHONY,HMOORE, MBRENNAN,JABERGIN,EDELANEY, MFLYNN,HDUNPHY, ROKEEFFE,TDONNELLY,DMAHER,APRENDERGAST,AMCCABE, JAROCHFORD,AOAHEA,   AMBER PANEL LCODY, MRYAN, SPHELAN,LMCGUIRE,OOKEEFFE,RFOLEY,AGALAVAN,EFLEMING, AFITZPATRICK,CMULLALLY,MDONNELLY,ACLEERE,CDONNELLY, KRING,ZFENLON,SBASS,HCLIFFORD, ICALDBECK,NMOORE,MBUTLER,CPOWER,EDILLION,AKIRWAN, ANOTHER   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 13TH / SUN 14TH MAY

ALL U15’S TRAINING/MATCHES 
SUNDAY 14TH MAY 
CALLAN CBS
10AM TO 11.30AM
Please be in Callan 15mins before time
 SATURDAY 13 TH FUNDRAISER / GEAR PRESENTATION
All expected to attend Table Quiz IN OLOUGHLINS GAA on Saturday 13th
Doors open 4pm
Please bring Sold Tickets ( 5 per player ) and money collected to venue and hand to either MARTINA/MARIE , As with all other squads no gear will be presented unless outstanding monies is returned .

KILKENNY UNDERAGE ACADEMY DETAILS SAT 13TH MAY  FUNDRAISER / GEAR PRESENTATION VENUE : O Laughlin Gaels G.A.A ( Main Hall ) TIME : 4 PM DOORS OPEN Players / Parents please ensure all table quiz ticket money ( 5 per player ) may be paid on the door – as with all other squads no gear will be presented unless outstanding money is returned .   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SAT 13TH / SUN 14TH MAY  ::::::: LEINSTER BLITZ SATURDAY 13TH MAY LIGHT SESSION / FUNDRAISER Training/ Team Talk  Pre Fundraiser from 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm @ O Loughlins G.A.A All Outstanding Gear ( skort and socks ) money must be handed over at training . All outstanding Table Quiz Ticket money ( 5 per player ) may be paid at the door , as with all other groups no gear will be presented without returned monies. SUNDAY 14TH MAY LEINSTER BLITZ ( RATHLEAGUE , PORTLAOISE ) Metting at Woodies Car Park Kilkenny @ 08.20 departing in convoy @ 08.30 sharp those travelling themselves please arrive to venue no later than 09.30 if anyone needs a lift or if anyone has spare seats please contact Mark on 086-4565404 Players please ensure to wear black tracksuit bottoms / new half zip / bring spare Hurl / Inhaler / Packed lunch . DIRECTIONS :::::: on arrival at Portaoise, take next right turn after entrance to Maldron Midway Hotel / Services , at T Junction take right hand turn, Next left follow signage and venue is on right hand side   KILKENNY DEVELOPMENT SQUAD DETAILS SUN 7TH MAY VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S TIME : South Clubs 9 am to 10 am North Clubs 10 am to 11 am PLAYERS PLEASE RETURN TABLE QUIZ MONEY …..( if you did not receive tickets they will be given out sunday )….thanks   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUN 7TH MAY VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S TIME : 11 am to 12.15 PLAYERS WHO ORDERED SKORTS AND SOCKS CAN COLLECT SUNDAY ALSO PLEASE BRING TABLE QUIZ TICKET MONEY …..THANKS   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 6TH MAY VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S TIME : 9,30 to 11.15 am CAN PLAYERS PLEASE RETURN TABLE QUIZ TICKET MONEY …….THANKS   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUN 30TH APRIL U14 training Sunday 30th of April @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds Callan C.B.S 10.30 to 11.45 please be on pitch for 10.15 we will be finished at 1145 am sharp   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 29TH APRIL Training  9.30 TO 11.15 @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S Please arrive 15mins before time bring spare hurl, own water bottle Please check WEBSITE late on FRIDAY for any late changes . NORTH SINEAD FARRELL, SHANNON CONRY, CIARA MULLEN, TIFFANY FITZGERALD,DANIELLE QUIGLEY, CARSEILLE COMERFORD, CLIONDA DONNELLY,KATE RING, EMILY KAVANAGH, JENNIFER LEAHY, TARA RONAN, GRACE MULHALL, CIARA O KEEFFE, ZOE FENLON, AVAO SHEA, OLIVIA MAHONY, HAZEL MOORE, MIRIAM BRENNAN, JULIE ANN  BERGIN, SINEAD BASS, HANNAH CLIFFORD, ISOBEL CALDBECK, NIAMH MOORE(DICKSBORO)MOLLY BUTLER, SOUTH ELLEN DELANEY, MEG RYAN, CHLOE POWER, MARSIELLE FLYNN, DANIELLE MAHER, ROISIN O KEEFFE, SOPHIE PHELAN, LEAH MCGUIRE, ORLA O KEEFFE, AISHING PRENGERGAST, ROISIN FOLEY, THERES DONNELLY, HANNAH DUNPHY, ANNIE KIRWAN, JANE ANN ROCHFORD, AINE GALAVAN, EMER FLEMING, AOIBHE FITZPATRICK, CHLOE MULLALLY, MICHELLE DONNELLY, ELLA DILLION, ANN MCCABE, AMY CLEERE,LUCY CODY   KILKENNY DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY DETAILS SUN 23 APRIL VENUE : KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS @ CALLAN C.B.S NORTH CLUBS : 9 AM TO 10 AM SOUTH CLUBS 10 AM TO 11 AM Club Secretaries have been sent details during the week, should your daughter have been asked to attend but for whatever reason cannot make the first session tomorrow can you please contact Jer on 0851430869 by text with your daughters name – club – d.o.b- medical info and your daughters size in a jersey ( i am sending order in for training jerseys for the girls first thing monday ) we will be giving out county gear at our Underage Table Quiz May 13th.   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUN 23 APRIL KILKENNY U14 BLACK TRAINING 11 to 12.15 @ KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS CALLAN KILKENNY U14 AMBER CHALLENGE MATCH V ST BRIDGIT’S IN KILMANAGH MEETING AT 6.30 THROW IN 7 PM

BLACK SQUAD
Leah Hanrahan , Hannah Larkin , Patsy Kenny , Sontae Jackson , Bri o Donohue , Cliodhna o Shea , Cria Langton , MarieClaire o Dwyer , Hannah Cooney , Eve Collins , Kate Lyng , Sarah Roche , Aine Doyle , Leah Brett , Sarah Barcoe , Asha McHardy , Katie Bookle , Niamh O Keefe , Ellie Peters , Hannah O Keefe , Ella Dollard , Niamh Phelan
 AMBER SQUAD
Ellie o Neill , Katie Larrissey , Niamh Whelan , Sinead Galway , Clara Dunne , Aine Kirwan , Sophie Mullally , Sarah o Donnell , Kate McCluskey , Ruth Ryan , Sarah Hudson , Roisin Ahern , Emma Mulhall , Peig Carrigan , Emma Manogue , Tara Ryan , Reece Delaney , Caragh Keating Cullen , Katie Ryan , Ellen Gunner , Bobbie Brennan , Grace Barcoe , Anna Doheny

KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 21 ST APRIL Challenge Match Saturday 22nd April KK u15 BLACK V CONAHY MINORS Throw In 10.15am—-Black Panel to be there for 9.45 KK U15 AMBER TRAINING 9.15 AM TO 10.15AM—Please be in field for 9am. Please arrive 15mins before appointed time—bring spare hurl and own bottled water. BLACK SINEAD FARRELL, SHANNON CONRY, CIARA MULLEN, TIFFANY FITZGERALD,DANIELLE QUIGLEY, CARSEILLE COMERFORD, EMILY KAVANAGH, TARA RONAN, GRACE MULHALL, CIARA O KEEFFE,  OLIVIA MAHONY, HAZEL MOORE, MIRIAM BRENNAN, JULIE ANN  BERGIN,ELLEN DELANEY, MARSLIE FLYNN,HANNAH DUNPHY, ROISIN O KEEFFE, THERESE DONNELLY,DANILLE MAHER, AISLING PRENDGERAST,CHOLE POWER,ELLA DILLION,ANNA MCCABE, LUCY CODY,ANNIE KIRWAN  AMBER MEG RYAN, SOPHIE PHELAN, LEAH MCGUIRE, ORLA O KEEFFE ROISIN FOLEY, JANE ANN ROCHFORD, AINE GALAVAN, EMER FLEMING, AOIBHE FITZPATRICK, CHLOE MULLALLY, MICHELLE DONNELLY, AMY CLEERE,CLIONDA DONNELLY, KATE RING, JENNIFER LEAHY,ZOE FENLON, AVA OSHEA,SINEAD BASS, HANNAH CLIFFORD, ISOBEL CALDBECK, NIAMH MOORE, MOLLY BUTLER,   KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SAT 15TH APRIL CHALLENGE MATCHES V U15′s VENUE : KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS @ CALLAN C.B.S TIME : 09.00 if you cannot attend contact – Mark Brett 0864565404 or Seamus Dunne 0872485594 Please  bring spare hurl / water personal medical equip   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SAT 15 TH APRIL  Challenge Matches Saturday 15th April @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds . KK U15 North v KK U 14 A—Throw In 9.15am KK U15 South v KK U14 B —Throw In 10.15am Please check your name and which panel you attached to as we have added 4 from North to South panel. Please arrive 15mins before appointed time—bring spare hurl and own bottled water.  NORTH SINEAD FARRELL, SHANNON CONRY, CIARA MULLEN, TIFFANY FITZGERALD,DANIELLE QUIGLEY, CARSEILLE COMERFORD, CLIONDA DONNELLY,KATE RING, EMILY KAVANAGH, JENNIFER LEAHY, TARA RONAN, GRACE MULHALL, CIARA O KEEFF, ZOE FENLON, AVAO SHEA, OLIVIA MAHONY, HAZEL MOORE, MIRIAM BRENNAN, JULIE ANN  BERGIN, SINEAD BASS, HANNAH CLIFFORD, ISOBEL CALDBECK, NIAMH MOORE(DICKSBORO)MOLLY BUTLER, SOUTH ELLEN DELANEY, MEG RYAN, CHLOE POWER, MARSIELLE FLYNN, DANIELLE MAHER, ROISIN O KEEFFE, SOPHIE PHELAN, LEAH MCGUIRE, ORLA O KEEFFE, AISHING PRENGERGAST, ROISIN FOLEY, THERES DONNELLY, HANNAH DUNPHY, ANNIE KIRWAN, JANE ANN ROCHFORD, AINE GALAVAN, EMER FLEMING, AOIBHE FITZPATRICK, CHLOE MULLALLY, MICHELLE DONNELLY, LUCY CODY, AMY CLEERE, ELLA DILLION, ANNAMCCABE.   KILKENNY U15 SQUAD 20117 Thank you to all who competed for a place on u15 panel. Panel remains open ended for 2017. TRAINING DETAILS FOR WEEKEND 15TH/16TH will appear on WEBSITE later in week. Please check WEBSITE late on FRIDAY for any late changes . NORTH SINEAD FARRELL, SHANNON CONRY, CIARA MULLEN, TIFFANY FITZGERALD,DANIELLE QUIGLEY, ANNA McCABE, CARSEILLE COMERFORD, CLIONDA DONNELLY,KATE RING, EMILY KAVANAGH, JENNIFER LEAHY, TARA RONAN, GRACE MULHALL, CIARA O KEEFFE, AMY CLEERE, ZOE FENLON, AVAO SHEA, OLIVIA MAHONY, HAZEL MOORE, MIRIAM BRENNAN, JULIE ANN  BERGIN, ELLA DILLION, SINEAD BASS, HANNAH CLIFFORD, ISOBEL CALDBECK, NIAMH MOORE(DICKSBORO)MOLLY BUTLER, LUCY CODY SOUTH ELLEN DELANEY, MEG RYAN, CHLOE POWER, MARSIELLE FLYNN, DANIELLE MAHER, ROISIN O KEEFFE, SOPHIE PHELAN, LEAH MCGUIRE, ORLA O KEEFFE, AISHING PRENGERGAST, ROISIN FOLEY, THERES DONNELLY, HANNAH DUNPHY, ANNIE KIRWAN, JANE ANN ROCHFORD, AINE GALAVAN, EMER FLEMING, AOIBHE FITZPATRICK, CHLOE MULLALLY, MICHELLE DONNELLY   KILKENNY U14 TRAINING SUNDAY APRIL 9th VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S TIME : 10 am to 11.30 please make sure you have Water – Spare Hurl and any personal Medical Equipment   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS WEEK ENDING APRIL 9th Due to Club Games no Training this Saturday 8th April Training resumes SATURDAY 15th Panel of 48 will appear on website this weekend       KILKENNY U14 DETAILS SUNDAY APRIL 2ND This weeks session will involve a training session and a challenge match v Kildare if you are not named below you are required for training from 9-45 to 11 am @ Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan Match Panel please arrive no later than 10.30 for a 11 am throw in again venue is Kilkenny Camogie Grounds , Callan Challenge v  Kildare Ellie o Neill St Bridgits , Leah Hanrahan Tullogher , Hannah Cooney Mooncoin , Eve Collins Laughlin Gaels , Hannah Larkin James Stephans , Patsy Kenny Piltown ,  Ellie Peters Dicksboro , Aine Doyle Piltown , Leah Brett John Lockes , Sontae Jackson Windgap , Roisin Ahern Emeralds, Cria Langton Rower Inistioge , Marie Claire O Dwyer Glenmore , Ella Dollard Glenmore , Ellen Gunner Conahy ,  Katie Ryan Clara , Kate Lyng Tullogher , Cliodna O Shea Windgap , Brie O Donohue Ballyhale ,  Sarah Barcoe Thomastown , Ciara Dunne Piltown bring spare hurl , water , any personal medical equipment    KILKENNY U15 SATURDAY APRIL 1 st All players North and South to be in kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S for 09.15 Trial Matches 9.30 to 11am NORTH – SINEAD FARRELL, SHANNON CONRY, CIARA MULLEN, TIFFANY FITZGERALD,DANIELLE QUIGLEY, ANNA McCABE, CARSEILLE COMERFORD, CLIONDA DONNELLY,MEGAN BRENNAN,AISHLINN TREACY, LAURA LANGTON,KATE RING,FAITH DELANEY, EMMA POYTNZ, EMILY KAVANAGH, JENNIFER LEAHY, TARA RONAN, GRACE MULHALL, CIARA O KEEFFE, AMY CLEERE, ZOE FENLON, SARAH O  NEILL,SINEAD MURPHY, JESSICA NEWMAN, AVAO SHEA, OLIVIA MAHONY, HAZEL MOORE, MIRIAM BRENNAN, JULIE ANN  BERGIN, ELLA DILLION, SINEAD BASS, HANNAH CLIFFORD, ISOBEL CALDBECK, NIAMH MOORE(DICKSBORO)MOLLY BUTLER, LUCY CODY SOUTH ELLEN DELANEY, MEG RYAN, CHLOE POWER, MARSIELLE FLYNN, DANIELLE MAHER, ROISIN O KEEFFE, SOPHIE PHELAN, LEAH MCGUIRE, ORLA O KEEFFE, UNA DONNELLY, KATE SHERIDAN, HANNAH LACEY, AISHING PRENGERGAST, ROISIN FOLEY, THERES DONNELLY, HANNAH DUNPHY, ANNIE KIRWAN, JANE ANN ROCHFORD, AINE GALAVAN, EMER FLRMING, AOIBHE FITZPATRICK, CHLOE MULLALLY, MICHELLE DONNELLY, ELLEN KENNEDY Please check website Friday evening in case of any changes thanks   KILKENNY U15 Training Saturday 25 th March  Venue : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S Time : NORTH CLUBS 9.15 SOUTH CLUBS 10.15   KILKENNY U14 TRAINING SUNDAY 26 th MARCH VENUE : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S TIME : 10 am to 11.30 Any players who require Official County Skorts and Socks will have an opportunity To try on sizes and order after training .   KILKENNY U14 SQUAD 2017 The following players have been selected to represent Kilkenny at u14 this year – Ellie o Neill St Bridgits , Hannah Cooney Mooncoin , Eve Collins O Loughlin Gaels , Hannah Larkin James Stephans , Patsy Kenny Piltown , Ellie Peters Dicksboro , Aine Doyle Piltown , Leah Brett John Lockes ,  Sontae Jackson Windgap , Roisin Ahern Emeralds , Cria Langton Rower Inistioge ,Marie Claire o Dwyer Glenmore , Ella Dollard Glenmore , Ellen Gunner Conahy , Katie Ryan Clara , Kate lyng Tullogher , Cliodna o Shea Windgap , Brie o Donoghue Ballyhale , Sarah Barcoe Thomastown , Ciara Dunne Piltown , Emma Mulhall Conahy , Aine Kirwan Thomastown , Sarah Roche John Lockes , Niamh Phelan Dicksboro , Sarah o Donnell Young Irelands , Asha McCardy Dicksboro , Sophie Mullally Glenmore , Anna Doheny James Stephans , Ruth Ryan Emeralds , Leah Hanrahan Tullogher , Grace Barcoe Clara , Emma Manogue James Stephans , Kate McCluskey St Bridgits , Niamh o Keefe Mooncoin , Katie Bookle Tullogher , Reece Delaney St Bridgits , Katie larrissey Kilmacow , Caragh Keating Cullen St Bridgits , Tara Ryan Kilmacow , Peig Carrigan Clara , Bobbie Brennan Danesfort , Sarah Hudson Thomastown , Hannah o Keefe Ballyhale , Niamh Whelan Piltown   I would like to wish the squad all the best for the year ahead and also tell players who were not selected at this time that management will be attending club games and will be adding players to the squad as the season goes on . Jer Donovan   KILKENNY U15 DETAILS SATURDAY 18 MARCH VENUE ; KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS @ CALLAN C.B.S TIME ; NORTH CLUBS 9.15 SOUTH CLUBS 10.15 We are looking for trainers/ coaches to get involved with a U15 Team for this year , should you have any interest please let coaches know on saturday .   KILKENNY U14 WEEK 6 DETAILS SUNDAY MARCH 19th Week 6 will involve a training session for some players and a challenge game v Dublin as a final trial for others. The following players are required TRAINING PANEL  VENUE : Piltown G.A.A Grounds TIME : 11 To 12 Hannah Cooney Mooncoin , Eve Collins Laughlin Gaels , Hannah Larkin James Stephans , Patsy Kenny Piltown ,  Ellie Peters Dicksboro , Aine Doyle Piltown , Leah Brett John Lockes , Sontae Jackson Windgap , Roisin Ahern Emeralds, Cria Langton Rower Inistioge , Marie Claire O Dwyer Glenmore , Ella Dollard Glenmore , Ellen Gunner Conahy ,  Katie Ryan Clara , Kate Lyng Tullogher , Cliodna O Shea Windgap , Brie O Donohue Ballyhale ,  Sarah Barcoe Thomastown , Ciara Dunne Piltown KILKENNY U14 TEAM BLACK V DUBLIN  Tara Ryan Kilmacow , Niamh McCormack St Annes , Niamh Whelan Piltown , Katie Bookle Tullogher ,  Caragh Keating Cullen St Bridgits , Katie Larrissey Kilmacow , Mairead Corcoran Mooncoin ,  Caragh Donovan John Lockes , Niamh o Keefe Mooncoin , Taylor Brett O Loughlin Gaels , Kate Mc Cluskey St Bridgits , Reece Delaney St Bridgits , Emma Manogue James Stephans , Sarah Aylward Mullinavat, Chloe Delaney Lisdowney , Ellie o Neill St Bridgits , Teresa Fogerty St Lachtains , Chloe Patterson St Martins , Sinead Galway Thomastown , Sarah Hudson Thomastown , Hannah o Keefe Ballyhale . KILKENNY U14 TEAM AMBER V DUBLIN  Leah Hanrahan Tullogher , Sophie Mullally Glenmore , Ciara Comerford Lisdowney , Caoimhe Hennessy Conahy ,  Paige Foley Blacks and Whites , Kara Phelan Lisdowney , Asha McCardy Dicksboro , Anna Doheny James Stephans , Sarah Roche John Lockes , Ruth Ryan Emeralds , Hannah Keher John Lockes , Bobbie Brennan Danesfort ,  Emma Mulhall Conahy , Peig Carrigan Clara , Grace Barcoe Clara , Aine Kiran Thomastown ,  Rebecca Lennon Young Irelands , Rachel Whelan Clara , Sarah O Donnell Young Irelands , Lauren Comerford Mooncoin , VENUE : PILTOWN G.A.A TIME : 12.15  ( 4x 20 min games ) Throw in 1pm   KILKENNY U15 ACADAMY WEEK 2 SATURDAY 11th MARCH  VENUE : KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS @ CALLAN C.B.S NORTH CLUBS : 9.15 – 10.15 SOUTH CLUBS : 10.15 – 11.15 please arrive 15 mins before start time .     KILKENNY U14 ACADAMY WEEK 5  SUNDAY  MARCH 12th 10 AM TO 11.40 KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS @ CALLAN C.B.S     U14 ACADEMY WEEK 5 CANCELLED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER  PLEASE PASS INFO ON TO RELEVENT PLAYERS/ PARENTS     TIME CHANGE FOR U14 WEEK 5  SUNDAY MARCH 5th 11 am to 12.30 VENUE : KILKENNY CAMOGIE GROUNDS @ CALLAN C.B.S     KILKENNY U14 WEEK 5  Sunday March 5th Time : 10 am to 12 Venue : Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S   KILKENNY U15 ACADAMY 2017  Start date Sat March 4th Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S North  Clubs 09.15 – 10.15 South  Clubs  10.15 – 11.15 PLEASE ARRIVE 15 MINS BEFORE START TIME Please check with your club secretary for further information .     KILKENNY U14 WEEK 4 Sunday Feb 26 th  Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S South Clubs 10 – 11 am North Clubs 11-12 am Please arrive 15 mins before start time   KILKENNY U14 ACADAMY  WEEK 3  Sunday Feb 19 th Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S North Clubs 10 am – 11.15 South Clubs 11.15 – 12.30 All U14′s have been tasked with providing a guard of honour for our All Ireland winning Intermediate team as they take the field to take on Down @ Danesfort GAA at 2 pm this Sunday following training , if players and a parent are interested in coming along watching the game please let me know at registration Sunday morning and please wear your club jersey and bring a flag !!!!     KILKENNY U14 ACADAMY WEEK 2  SUNDAY 12 TH FEB Kilkenny Camogie Grounds @ Callan C.B.S SOUTH CLUBS – 9-45 to 11 NORTH CLUBS – 10-45 to 12 COFFEE SHOP WILL BE OPEN FROM 09-30

FOUNDATION COURSE ::::::

VENUE : BLACKS AND WHITES DATE : SATURDAY MARCH 4th Kilkenny Camogie will be running a foundation course for new club coaches  at above venue and date , cost is €30 per student . Due to the limited number of places ( 24 ) we are offering 2 places per club and places will only be allocated to the first 12 clubs to pay fee , only once this course has been filled can we apply for a second course date .

KILKENNY UNDERAGE AWARDS NIGHT DETAILS

Attached is the details for our underage squad awards nights – U14 ACADEMY 2016  Thursday 17 Nov at 6pm in Langton House Hotel – Medal Presentation followed by Tea and Coffee . U15 ACADEMY 2016  Friday 25th Nov at 8pm in Carrolls of Knocktopher – Medal Presentation followed by Refreshments . U16 ACADEMY 2016  Thursday 17 Nov at 6.30 in Langton House Hotel – Medal Presentation followed by tea and coffee . U17 ACADEMY 2016  Thursday 17th Nov at 7pm in Langton House Hotel – Medal Presentation followed by tea and coffee .     Kilkenny U17 Development Squad

Kilkenny county board has sent details to all clubs in relation to our U17 Acadamy which continues 

Sunday 16th  Oct at 5.00 pm @ Callan CBS This Acadamy will run for the next 4 to 6 weeks and is open to all players born 1999 and who clubs feel are of county standard and are willing to participate in each weeks acadamy and a one day All Ireland Blitz Saturday Oct 23 @ National Gaelic Games Development Centre , Abbottstown , Co Dublin . We the County board and U17 Managment are understanding that a lot of players are busy with club matches at the moment and will not effect players participating in club games , we hope to train for one session each sunday at a time that will allow most players attend sessions. This is a fantastic opprtunity for players to represent their county at a National competition and would encourage all eligible   for further information contact Collette Vaughan 087 6160055 Damian Donohue 087 6311174 TJ Mills 089 6000386

A new group has being set up on Facebook for players to stay in touch. If they could please add the following  Facebook group, thanks.  https://www.facebook.com/groups/261772360889713/

Kilkenny U14 Acadamy Class of 2016

Managers Message : All parents and panellists  Congrats firstly to the REDS who won their ALL-IRELAND DIVISON in Dublin and of course to all other panels BLACK/AMBER and Whites on all achieved in 2016. Thank you to all panelists and parents for your huge patience , positivity and persistence in 2016. We all enjoyed the year with the Girls,We hope your daughter enjoyed the opportunity and experience gained. While it is all about the camogie and the development of the girls Camogie skills we believe that a lot more was achieved with long term friendships been fostered in 2016. We would ask and recommend that all girls ( especially the girls born in 2002) try improve on their strength, fitness and mobility over the Winter. These are the key ingredients in helping all to improve as a Camogie player. There will be a final gathering and MEDAL PRESENTATION NIGHT soon and we will inform all players through their clubs in plenty of time , we will also try organise a class photograph in the near future so please keep an eye on website for further details . Regards  Adrian Ronan on behalf of all u14 Teams.

DEVELOPMENT SQUAD BUSES LEAVING WOODIES AT 10am

SUNDAY SEP 11th

On behalf of the county board, well done to all the players who represented Kilkenny at u14 and u15 in 2016. You were all fantastic ambassadors for both our county and our sport. Also, a huge ‘Thank You’ to Collette Holden, Adrian Ronan and all the numerous mentors who helped out with both ages. It was very much appreciated.

u14

All parents and panellists Croke Park Parade Sunday 11th Davin End entrance 316 ,- Players dropped by parents no later than 1.15 - A county board officer will be visible to take player from parent – players can be collected straight after intermediate match – Players must wear black bottoms and county top for parade Thank you to all panellists and parents for your huge patience positivity and persistence in 2016. We all enjoyed the year with the Girls. We hope your daughter enjoyed opportunity and experience! Regards Adrian Ronan on behalf of all u14 Team . U14 ALL-IRELAND SATURDAY 1OTH SEPTEMBER   All 4 Panels meet in WOODIES at 8.30 Bring Water/Packed Lunch/Spare Hurl/2euro for Bus Dressed in KK Camogie Zippee and Black Bottoms.     Black/Ambers in ABBOTTSTOWN TRAINING CENTRE   Whites in CRAOBH CHIARAIN GAA CLUB     Reds in NAOMH MEARNOG PORTMARNOCK

Sunday, 11th September

Please read carefully as this is about SUNDAY SEPT 11TH CAMOGIE ALL-IRELANDS CROKE PARK.  U14 Squads. Kilkenny Co Camogie Board will run bus/buses to Croke Park for All-Ireland Senior/Intermediate Finals on Sept 11th at a cost of €10 per child.   What a huge honour as All 96 Kilkenny U14 squad panels will take part in CROKE PARK PARADE at half-time of Intermediate match. Passes will be provided by Co Board for all panellists who attend Finals.   To help streamline arrangements we need all panellist’s parents/guardians to text respective managers if travelling on KILKENNY U14 SQUAD BUS/BUSES.   SO PLEASE TEXT —-Your CHILDS NAME followed by YES or  NO To respective Team Manager no later than Saturday, 3rd September at 11.30am Blacks  —Adrian Ronan 087 2551197 Ambers –Eoghan Cooney 086 3855230   Whites –Mary McGrath 087 9895063 Reds —-Mark Brett  086 4565404   If YES please bring €10 to training on SATURDAY 3RD ——-details to be confirmed later in week but we will train Sat am in Dunmore. Also at training we hope to have the KK U14 ZIPPEES for the girls that ordered recently.


 

U14 Squads Training

Saturday 3rd September MW hire Dunmore Kilkenny Blacks /ambers   9.45 to 11.15 Whites /reds       11.00 to 12.30 Gates open 9.15 Huge thanks to Jimmy Walsh and Kilkenny GAA Co. Board for the huge opportunity affording us the use of Dunmore. Our day is near —–u14 All-Ireland Dublin Saturday 10th September